Jump to content

Arctic's Riddle Challenge! - 5 Cards, A magic trick, and the mysterious guesser.


Ăɍȼẗîȼ

Recommended Posts

[spoiler=Answer.]

100 wizards can be saved, and 1 has a 50% survival rate.

[spoiler=Why?]

During the night of planning, the wizards work out a code for the declaration of the wizard in the back, number 101. Before he makes his announcement, he confirms with the others that if he says "pink," the quantity of pink-hatted wizards and cyan-hatted wizards are both even, and if he says "cyan," both quantities are odd. This code will also be used by the others.

 

Now, let's say wizard 101 looks in front, at all other 100 wizards, and there are an even number pink wizards and cyan wizards. Therefore, he announces "pink," regardless of what he thinks his hat is. He was wrong, and he is burned to death.

 

The next wizard, wizard 100, therefore knows that there were an even number of pink and cyan hats from the view of #101, which includes wizard 100, or himself. He then looks at the hats in front of him, and compares it to the answer which the wizard behind him gave. Since #101 said "pink," there are even quantities. Now, since #100 can see an odd number of cyan, but an even number of pink, he can deduce that he is the last pink-hatted wizard, and says "pink." He is correct, and is freed.

 

Number 99 is next, and he uses the declarations of wizards 100 and 101 to figure out his hat color, and gives the answer to the ones in front. Continue ad infinitum.

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Rules-> Read before you post:

1) Don't post anything that is unnecessary' date=' or stupid.

2) Do not assume anything that shouldn't be assumed. I.e. Can the wizard's escape during the night? They could, but we don't know that.

 

3) You are only allowed to use premises on the question.

4) Solve this problem TOGETHER, as a whole of YCM.

5) If anyone wants to donate, then they are welcome to, any donations would go into prizes other than possible reps.

 

[hr']

 

Say me and my friend are going to play a magic trick on someone called Bob. (There is some system arranged before hand between me and my friend.)

 

Okay my friend leaves the room.

 

BOB chooses 5 cards. (assuming a STANDARD 52 card deck.)

 

I CHOOSE a card to hide from the 5 cards, and I CHOOSE the order of the remaining cards to place on the table.

 

My friend comes in, and he looks at the 5 cards on the table, and he is able to tell exactly the card that I hid. (note he hasn't seen the 5 original cards)

 

Bob is absolutely stunned.

 

What was the system arranged before hand?

 

Assume the worst case when Bob chooses cards.

 


[spoiler=Past Problem #1]

Say there are 101 wizards, sentenced to the Death by the King Wizard.

 

The King Wizards says to the wizards:

 

"I am a good King. Tomorrow, I will line you all up in a single file straight line, and remove your wands so you can't use magic. I will place a hat on each wizard, it is either Pink, or Cyan. You must guess the color of your hat! If you get it right, then you live, if you should get it wrong, you'll BURN!!!"

 

"Of course, to be fair, the wizard at the end of the line gets to see all of the hats in front of him..., but in exchange for that, he must go first! You will have tonight, to say your last words... (You are not allowed to say anything but guess the color of your hat.)"

 

Of course, none of the wizards wanted to die. So they talked, and brainstormed all night long. They came up with a plan.

 

What plan will save the most wizards in the worst case?

 

For example:

First wizard says the second wizard's hat color instead of guessing their own. The second wizard says whatever the 1st wizard says. In the worst case, this saves 50 wizards.

 

Congrats to Deja Cru!

 

 

 

See bolded. Also, see:

 

last edited Yesterday 05:52 AM by Ăɍȼẗîȼ.

 

Now shut up.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...