Captain Murphy ☆ Posted February 13, 2014 Report Share Posted February 13, 2014 Favorite AnimeFullmetal AlchemistDeath NoteTrigunParappa The Rapper I don't really have a favorite manga, The only one I've really read through was DBZ.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BANZAI!!!! Posted February 13, 2014 Report Share Posted February 13, 2014 1. After War Gundam X every gundam ever. Sieg Zeon.2. Outlaw Star3. S-cry-ed4. FLCL5. Getter Robo Armageddon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Terusei Posted February 16, 2014 Report Share Posted February 16, 2014 I have too many favorites to list them all, but they include the following: InuYasha(anime)Sugar Sugar Rune(both)Ranma 1/2(anime)Yugioh(anime)Yugioh GX(anime)Yugioh 5D's(anime)Yugioh Zexal(anime)Kamisama Hajimemashita/Kamisama Kiss(both)Detective Conan/Case Closed(both)Magic Knight Rayearth(both)Lilpri(anime)Revoluntionary Girl Utena(anime)Otogi-Jushi Akazukin/Fairy Musketeers(anime)Hakuoki(anime)Matantei Loki Ragnarok/Mtyhical Detective Loki Ragnarok(anime)Kyo Kara Maoh(anime)Yu Yu Hakusho(anime) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Johan Liebert Posted February 17, 2014 Report Share Posted February 17, 2014 My new favorite anime as of now: 1. Code Geass2. Future Diary 3. Yu Yu Hakusho4. Steins;Gate5. Eden of the East6. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood7. Cowboy Bebop8. Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica9. Attack on Titan10. Clannad: After Story11. Death Note (Sorry, Death Note is very awesome, but I just happened to search and find ten anime better than it, and I'm not saying it's bad in any way, shape, or form.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mitchermitcher Posted February 17, 2014 Report Share Posted February 17, 2014 1. Baccano!2. Kara no Kyoukai(Excluding Oblivion Recorder, that would've been a master piece in any other series as is, but in Rakkyo, and especially considering how poorly it adapted from the novels, no).3. Monogatari series4. Durarara!!5. Mawaru Penguindrum6. Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou7. Denpa Teki na Kanojo8. Suzumiya Haruhi(Both seasons, the movie, and Endless Eight)9. Working!!10. JoJo's Bizarre Adventure Anything from entry 3 down can kinda be switched around. Only Baccano and Rakkyo has actually solidified into my list, and it did take me a while to list 10. Excluding said first two, the rest aren't listed in order of preference but order in which I remembered them, which might or might not indicate my enjoyment of them, although I'd like to think it doesn't, and that I simply have sheet memory. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
K.B. strategist Posted February 17, 2014 Report Share Posted February 17, 2014 Manga update: Reorganized to a top 5 1. One Piece2. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind3. Berserk4. Hikaru No Go5. Goodnight PunPun On the outside looking in: Molester Man, Vagabond, Monster, Fullmetal Alchemist Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chiri Tsukikawa Posted February 17, 2014 Report Share Posted February 17, 2014 Didn't know this was a thing (I know, I know. How could I not know when it was since 2009? Simple, I just didn't pay enough attention). My top 5 anime are: 1 Hidan no Aria2. True Tears2. Hanasaku Iroha2. Tari Tari2. Nagi no Asukara with the 2nd-5th being tied for second. And for manga, I'll go up to 8, but they're not ordered: The World God Only KnowsHayate no Gotoku!Nagasarete AirantouCahe Tantei BuToaru Kagaku no RailgunSakiNarutoGenshiken Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Enrise Posted February 17, 2014 Report Share Posted February 17, 2014 I would have to say Eureka Seven is my favorite anime. I'm only watching it for the something-hundredth time right now. I always wondered what the sequel would be like. Except for Eureka Seven: AO. I refuse under all of the sky to accept that as the sequel to the original, and express utter contempt and hatred darker than Satan's black heart towards it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zeppeli Gyro Supreme Posted March 6, 2014 Report Share Posted March 6, 2014 I can't really put things in an order, but these are some of my favorites:JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (Only one I can say for sure is my favorite). Part 6 is my favorite.Kaiji/AkagiChaosic Rune (Monster designs are badass)Billy BatAkumetsuGantzHunter x HunterTorikoCowboy BebopS-Cry-EdThe Unlimited: Hyoubu KyousukeOne Punch Man Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Anastasia Gavin Posted April 24, 2015 Report Share Posted April 24, 2015 My all time facorite that isn't yu-gi-oh has to be Mermaid Melody. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cool Girl Posted April 26, 2015 Report Share Posted April 26, 2015 Favorite Anime: Hayate no Gotoku, Shugo Chara, and Soul Eater.Favorite manga: FullMetal Alchemist and Black Butler. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nicο Posted April 26, 2015 Report Share Posted April 26, 2015 My favorite anime actually includes a longrunner now so I thought I would update. Anime:Clannad Kokoro Connect Aikatsu! Tari Tari Precure Monthly Girls' Nozaki-kun D-Frag! Kanon 2006 Beck Pet Girl of SakurasouManga:Hayate the Combat Butler! Arata: The Legend Negima Tokyo Babylon Angelic Layer AKB49: The Rules Against Love Minami-ke Blood Lad Kagerou Daze Yumekui Merry Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Johan Liebert Posted May 4, 2015 Report Share Posted May 4, 2015 1. Monster 2. Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex3. Steins;Gate4. Welcome to the NHK!5. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood6. Yu Yu Hakusho7. Berserk8. Fullmetal Alchemist 9. Cowboy Bebop10. Kill La Kill Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MR Unknown Posted May 4, 2015 Report Share Posted May 4, 2015 My personal favorites:MANGA:Dragon BallFairy tailNaruto Anime:Here comes a top 10:10-High school of the dead (XD)9-Naruto (So much filler)8-One Piece (this has taken too long, just let zorro drive the boat and all will be fine)7-Parasyte (Stupid ending)6-Code geass5-Blood Lad4-Shingeki No Kyoujin3-Tokyo Ghoul2-Dragon Ball1-Death Note (<3) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EHN. Posted May 4, 2015 Report Share Posted May 4, 2015 Wow, just realised I never actually posted in this... Anime starting from best (yeah I'm a f***ing casual, deal with it): 1. Code Geass2. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann3. Steins;Gate4. Samurai Champloo5. Cowboy Bebop6. Kill la Kill7. Monster8. Kuroko no Basuke9. Neon Genesis Evangelion10. Eureka Seven Not doing Manga as there would too many and it would take long. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Azure Wolf Posted May 5, 2015 Report Share Posted May 5, 2015 Just a few anime I have watched and enjoyed. 1. Valvrave the Liberator. Story I didn't really care for, mainly just liked the mechs.2. Muv Luv Alternative: Total Eclipse. Only the first 3 episodes and the swimsuit episode because it actually had a decent amount of character development.3. Love Live, AKB0048, K-on. These 3 anime are the ones which have gotten me to start rethinking my life, not because of story, but because they actually got me listening to music.4. Cross Ange: Tenshi to Ryuu no Rondo (Or basically anything which Nana Mizuki voices a main character.) Decent mechs, but really made me question how some characters survive things.5. Haiyore Nyaruko-san. References Kamen Rider a lot and is probably my favourite comedy anime. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GarlandChaos Posted May 5, 2015 Report Share Posted May 5, 2015 Haven't read much in the way of Manga, so I'll just list off some Anime I like. Kazemakase Tsukikage Ran is a horridly underlooked action-adventure anime about two wandering female fighters: A samurai and a martial artist. Lucky Star is a super funny/cute Slice of Life anime that is basically what happens when Azumanga Daioh meets up with Seinfeld and they both get drunk. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann is a hilariously over-the-top mecha anime filled to the brim with comedy, fanservice, and great art design. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chiri Tsukikawa Posted May 5, 2015 Report Share Posted May 5, 2015 [spoiler=Old]My top 5 anime are: 1 Hidan no Aria2. True Tears2. Hanasaku Iroha2. Tari Tari2. Nagi no Asukara with the 2nd-5th being tied for second. And for manga, I'll go up to 8, but they're not ordered: The World God Only KnowsHayate no Gotoku!Nagasarete AirantouCahe Tantei BuToaru Kagaku no RailgunSakiNarutoGenshiken Here's an update after over a year-pri. Top 5 anime:1. Pri Para2. Hidan no Aria3. True Tears3. Hanasaku Iroha3. Tari Tari Manga (italics are the ones I think I'm behind on):The World God Only KnowsHayate no Gotoku!Nagasarete Airantou & Cahe Tantei Bu - Penguin moe! xDToaru Kagaku no RailgunSakiNarutoGenshikenNoragami - I wouldn't say I'm behind in this because I'm actually buying it and I only didn't read any of the latest volume to come out-pri (volume 4). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fusion X. Denver Posted May 5, 2015 Report Share Posted May 5, 2015 My top 5 anime changed a bit (only includes series I haven't read the manga for) 1. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann2. Code Geass3. Angel Beats/Clannad4. Mirai Nikki5. DurararaThis has changed some, now I don't exclude series I've read the manga for. Now it's:1. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann2. Durarara3. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood4. Code Geass5. Steins;Gate Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shradow Posted May 5, 2015 Report Share Posted May 5, 2015 I haven't posted here in forever so... I both suck at picking favorites, and have watched/read an absolute ton of anime/manga/light novels over the past 10+ years. So my top favorites list is, in no particular order:MushishiKino's JourneySpice & WolfFullmetal Alchemist: BrotherhoodSteins;GateCode GeassTengen Toppa Gurren LagannKatanagatariKill la KillPuella Magi Madoka MagicaHaikyuu!!Hajime no IppoEyeshield 21NisekoiFate series (by ufotable)No Game No LifeBlack ButlerYu Yu HakushoToradora!Gunbuster/DiebusterKatekyo Hitman Reborn!Gundam Build FightersOne PieceBaccano!Durarara!!Anohana There's also movies:RedlineSword of the StrangerSummer WarsAll Miyazaki movies And I'm sure there's plenty I've forgotten that would go on this list as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
~ P O L A R I S ~ Posted May 10, 2015 Report Share Posted May 10, 2015 From what I've seen: 1. Death Note2. Attack on Titan3. Steins; gate4. Black Butler5. Soul Eater6. Tokyo Ghoul7. Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's8. Naruto: Shippuden9. Parasyte the Maxim10. Bleach Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ririku Posted May 26, 2015 Report Share Posted May 26, 2015 Mirai Nikki (The Future Diary) has been the anime and manga I've been addicted to for quite sometime now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cosmo. Posted May 27, 2015 Report Share Posted May 27, 2015 Anime:Puella Magi Madoka Magica (in all forms, my favorite forever and ever)Black ButlerBlack Rock Shooter (Pretty cool, haven't finished it yet, but enjoying it so far) Manga:Rozen Maiden Movies:Puella Magi Madoka Magic The Rebellion Story (what did you expect?!)Ponyo (adorbz!)Howl's Moving Castle (masterpiece! And Calsifer is a thing) I guess that's it! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zorc: The Dark One Posted June 1, 2015 Report Share Posted June 1, 2015 My favourites would have to be Steins;Gate and HunterxHunter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chiri Tsukikawa Posted August 24, 2015 Report Share Posted August 24, 2015 I made an actual top 10 not that long ago, so I figure I should post it here (because I've posted here before). Anime: 1. Pri Para2. Hidan no Aria3. True Tears, Hanasaku Iroha, Tari Tari6. Tamayura7. Sketchbook8. Fractale9. Allison to Lillia10. Ikoku Meiro no Croisée Manga: 1. Nagasarete Airantou, Cahe Tantei-bu3. Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai4. Toaru Kagaku no Railgun5. Hayate no Gotoku!6. Noragami7. Magi8. Genshiken9. Naruto10. Saki Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.